Boil Water Notice on Woodlands Estate, Dunleer has been lifted

02 August 2022

Information below is relevant until further updates appear here or on our Supply and Service Updates section.

Irish Water, working in partnership with Louth County Council wishes to notify customers on the Woodlands Estate, Dunleer that following the completion of remedial measures and the receipt of satisfactory monitoring results, the boil water notice issued on Monday, 18 July has been lifted. This decision follows consultation undertaken with the Health Service Executive (HSE).  

The notice was originally issued as a precaution due to low chlorine levels in the treated water. Irish Water operation and compliance experts worked with colleagues in Louth County Council to carry out the necessary works to enable the notice to be lifted as quickly as possible.

Consumers in the Woodlands Estate, Dunleer, unless otherwise advised, can resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation, and brushing teeth.

Michael Cunniffe of Irish Water said: “Irish Water and Louth County Council wish to thank everyone for their patience, co-operation and assistance during this boil water notice and we greatly regret any inconvenience caused to homes in the community.”

Irish Water, the Local Authority and the Health Service Executive Water Liaison Group will continue to meet and will review ongoing process control, monitoring and testing of the drinking water supply.

The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre (1800 278 278) is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice. Further information is available on the Irish Water website.

Irish Water and Louth County Council acknowledge the patience, cooperation, and assistance of the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders and the business community.

Previous Updates

Irish Water and Louth County Council would like to remind customers in the Woodlands Estate, Dunleer that the Boil Water Notice issued in consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE), remains in place. However, the utility is working towards lifting the Boil Water Notice as soon as possible with ongoing testing and works.

The notice, arising due to the low levels of chlorine detected in this part of the supply network, has been put in place to protect the health of a population of 278 customers and applies to consumers in house numbers 22 to 103 (inclusive).

Michael Cunniffe, Irish Water’s Asset Operations Lead, has acknowledged the impact this notice is having on the community and apologised for the inconvenience to customers. 

We are continuing to work closely with Louth County Council and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as soon as it is safe to do so and safeguard the supply for the future. We plan to undertake sampling over the next week and if all sample results are satisfactory, we will then seek HSE agreement to lift the Boil Water Notice."  

Michael added, “Public health is Irish Water’s number one priority, and this Boil Water Notice has been put in place as a precaution to protect customers." 

Where risks to water quality are identified through Irish Water’s enhanced testing and monitoring programme, Boil Water Notices are issued to safeguard public health. In all instances immediate action is taken to address the cause of the issue in order to lift the notice as quickly as possible, in agreement with the HSE.”

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water receive direct communication on this Boil Water Notice and are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled. Those who have concerns should contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278.

Customers can check if they are impacted by this Boil Water Notice by visiting our Water Quality section and entering their property’s Eircode in the search bar. 

Water must be boiled for:

•Drinking;

•Drinks made with water;

•Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;

•Brushing of teeth;

•Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water. 

What actions should be taken:

•Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g., washing salads).

•Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;

•Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g., with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is    not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;

•Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;

•Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds, it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.

Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Updates will be available on the Supply and Service Updates section of our website. including a map of the affected area, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. Customers are advised to set their location on water.ie to view updates specific to their water supply. Further information in relation to the boil water notice is available from our Boil Water Notice page.

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Louth County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice for the Woolands Estate, Dunleer to protect public health. The population impacted by this notice is approximately 278 people and applies to consumers in house numbers 22 to 103 inclusive. This notice is being issued due to low chlorine levels in the treated water.

View a map of the affected area
View the Boil Water Notice

Experts from Irish Water and Louth County Council are assessing the situation with a view to having the notice lifted as quickly and safely as possible. In the meantime, all customers of this supply are advised to boil water before use until further notice.

John Leamy, Irish Water, has acknowledged the impact this notice will have on the community and apologised for the inconvenience to customers: “We are working very closely with Louth County Council to restore drinking water quality for all impacted customers. We will monitor the supply over the coming days and will seek to lift the notice in consultation with the HSE as quickly as it is safe to do so.”

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water will be contacted directly about this notice. Anyone who has concerns can contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278 or log onto the water supply and service section of water.ie for information.  

Water must be boiled for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water.

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated. 

Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Updates will be available on our Water Supply Updates section, including a map of the affected area, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. Customers are advised to set their location on water.ie to view updates specific to their water supply.

Further information in relation to boil water notices is available on our Boil Water Notice page.

For customers who wish to check if their property is on the Boil Water Notice themselves, please go to our Water Quality section enter the property’s Eircode and then click the ‘More Details’ tab. You will then see if your property is on the Boil Water Notice.

Irish Water continues to work at this time with our Local Authority partners, contractors and others to safeguard the health and well-being of both staff and the public and to ensure the continuity of critical drinking water and wastewater services. Irish Water would like to remind people to follow the HSE COVID-19 advice and ensure frequent handwashing.