Works to restore water supply following airlocks in the network

Irish Water, working in partnership with Cork County Council, is working to restore water supply in Ballycotton. This water outage has occurred due to airlocks in the network. Low reservoir levels prior to a Boil Water Notice being issued on the Whitegate Public Water Supply caused airlocks in the network in and around Ballycotton village.

Ballycotton, Maytown, Ballyandreen, Ballydavid, Churchtown South and surrounding areas may be affected by water outages.

Crews are on the ground working to restore water as quickly as possible.

Airlocks should be cleared with water supply expected to be returned by 8pm. We would like to remind customers that a Boil Water Notice remains in place on this water supply.

A temporary water station has been established near the bus stop in Ballycotton, across from the Bayview Hotel. Customers are reminded to bring clean containers and to boil water taken from these stations before use, as a precaution.

More information

Irish Water apologises to customers for the inconvenience caused and thanks them for their patience while crews work to repair the pipe. Our Customer Care Team is available 24/7 on 1850 278 278 or visit our Supply and Service section for updates.

Cork

Back to the top