Supply disruptions across Cork as a result of Storm Barra

08 December 2021

Irish Water, working in partnership with Cork City Council and Cork County Council, advises customers of the following:

Due to high turbidity levels in the water source caused by Storm Barra, a Boil Water Notice remains in place for customers supplied by the Newmarket Water Supply. The areas affected are Newmarket, Kanturk, Meelin, Kilbrin, Castlemagner, Tullylease, Lismire, Knocknagree, Kiskeam, Ballydesmond, Cullen, Boherbue, Dromtariffe and Derrinagree. For customers who wish to check if their property is on the Boil Water Notice, please go to the water quality section of www.water.ie, enter the property’s Eircode, click ‘more details’ and you will then see if your property is on the Boil Water Notice.

Customers in Glanmire may continue to experience low water pressure and/or outages until later today when works to repair a leaking water main is planned to be fully completed. Approximately 1,000 people may experience a water outage in Richmond, Glenrichmond, Sallybrook, Glanmire Village, St. Stephen’s Hospital and surrounding areas.

Approximately 1,500 customers in the Downing Bridge area of Fermoy should be seeing their water supply return over the next few hours as power outage issues have now been resolved.

There is still a disruption to the water supply for customers in Eyeries, Ardgroom, Crostera, Knockburden, Terelton and Whiddy Island, Blarney/Tower, Carrigtowhill and Clondrohid due to ESB outages and burst mains; some of which were caused by Storm Barra. Works are continuing throughout the day to restore supply as quickly as possible to all these affected areas

Areas currently running on storage that may result in outages as works progress to restore power and treatment capability include areas of Fermoy, Mitchelstown, Conna, Whitegate, Ballycotton, Watergrasshill, Gortnaskethy, Macroney, Kilally, Caherbarnagh and Kilmagner.

Neil Smyth, Irish Water, said, “Irish Water, Cork City Council and Cork County Council continue to work to restore normal supply to impacted customers and we thank everyone for their patience. During the storm, repair works are risk assessed and will be carried out as soon as it is safe to do so.

As the water supply returns, there may be some temporary discolouration of water and occasionally issues such as internal airlocks. For helpful tips on what to do following an outage, including clearing airlocks, visit the Irish Water website.

For further updates please see the Supply and Service Updates section of our website. Our customer care team is available to help 24/7 on 1800 278 278 and customers can also contact us on Twitter @IWCare with any queries.

For updates on Storm Barra please visit www.gov.ie/stormbarra/.

Previous Updates

Tuesday, 7 December 2021 – 7:00pm – 2nd Storm Barra Update in Co. Cork

  • One public water supply on a Boil Water Notice
  • 14 areas without water due to power disruption and burst watermains
  • Further nine schemes at risk and running on storage.

Irish Water, working in partnership with Cork City Council and Cork County Council, advises customers of the following:

Due to high turbidity levels in the water source caused by Storm Barra, a Boil Water Notice is in place for customers supplied by the Newmarket Water Supply. The areas affected are Newmarket, Kanturk, Meelin, Kilbrin, Castlemagner, Tullylease, Lismire, Knocknagree, Kiskeam, Ballydesmond, Cullen, Boherbue, Dromtariffe and Derrinagree. For customers who wish to check if their property is on the Boil Water Notice, please go to the water quality section of www.water.ie, enter the property’s Eircode, click ‘more details’ and you will then see if your property is on the Boil Water Notice.

Customers in Glanmire may experience low water pressure and/or outages until the storm passes and crews can access plants and mains safely to begin repair works. Approximately 1,000 people may experience a water outage in Richmond, Glenrichmond, Sallybrook, Glanmire Village, St. Stephen’s Hospital and surrounding areas.

Approximately 1,500 customers in the Downing Bridge area may experience low water pressure and/or outages due to a power outage. 

There is still a disruption to the water supply for customers in Eyeries, Ardgroom, Crostera, Drinagh, Johnstown, Kilcrohane, Knockburden, Terelton and Whiddy Island, Blarney/Tower, Carrigtowhill and Clondrohid due to ESB outages and burst mains; some of which were caused by Storm Barra.

Areas currently running on storage that may result in outages as works progress to restore power and treatment capability include Fermoy, Bandon, Mitchelstown, Skibbereen, Watergrasshill, Adrigole, Dunmanway, Glengarriff and Kilmagner.

Neil Smyth, Irish Water, said, “Irish Water, Cork City Council and Cork County Council understand the inconvenience caused and thank customers for their patience while we work to restore normal supply to impacted customers. During the storm, repair works are risk assessed and will be carried out as soon as it is safe to do so.

“The severe weather continues to impact water supply schemes and further updates will be issued as the storm continues. Information on outages is also available on our website, www.water.ie, but for now, stay safe.

For further updates please see our supply and service section. Our customer care team is available to help 24/7 on 1800 278 278 and customers can also contact us on Twitter @IWCare with any queries.

For updates on Storm Barra please visit www.gov.ie/stormbarra/.

Irish Water, working in partnership with Cork County Council, advises customers in Drinagh, Crostera, Whiddy Island, Carrigtwohill, Blarney, Tower, Clondrohid  and surrounding areas of disruption to supply today, Tuesday 7 December, due to ESB outages and burst mains; some of which were caused by Storm Barra. Customers in these areas may experience low water pressure and/or outages today, until the storm passes and crews can access plants and mains safely to begin repair works. Customers in the Eyeries and Ardgroom areas will also be without water from this afternoon when storage of treated water is depleted due to power disruption at the Glenbeg Water Treatment Plant.

Neil Smyth, Irish Water, said, “Irish Water and Cork County Council understand the inconvenience caused and thank customers for their patience while we work to restore normal supply to impacted customers. During the storm, repair works are risk assessed and will be carried out as soon as it is safe to do so.

We are also encountering difficulties due to power outages or deterioration in raw water quality at other sites across the county, which are running on storage from our treated water reservoirs. These areas include Bandon, Skibberreen, Glanmire, Watergrasshill, Mitchelstown, Ballingeary, Inchigeelagh, Glengarriff. The severe weather continues to impact water supply schemes and further updates will be issued as the storm continues. Information on outages is also available on our website, but for now, stay safe.

Our customer care team is available to help 24/7 on 1800 278 278 and customers can also contact us on Twitter @IWCare with any queries. For further updates please see the our website www.water.ie. For updates on Storm Barra please visit www.gov.ie/stormbarra/.

Irish Water continues to work at this time with our Local Authority partners, contractors and others to safeguard the health and well-being of both staff and the public and to ensure the continuity of critical drinking water and wastewater services. Irish Water would like to remind people to follow the HSE COVID-19 advice and ensure frequent handwashing.