Do Not Consume Notice lifted with immediate effect for all customers in Cootehill

13 August 2021

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE), Irish Water and Cavan County Council can confirm that the Do Not Consume Notice impacting customers supplied by Cootehill Public Water Supply has been lifted with immediate effect and the water is safe to drink. The notice was issued to protect approximately 2,190 customers following elevated levels of manganese in the water supply.

Peter Gallagher, Regional Operations Lead with Irish Water said: “Irish Water acknowledges and understands the impact this Do Not Consume Notice had on the community of Cootehill and we sincerely regret the inconvenience. Our drinking water compliance and operational experts worked hard to resolve this issue as quickly and as safely as possible and we endeavoured to keep stakeholders updated at every stage of the process. We are grateful to the media, elected representatives and members of the public who shared the information. We would also like to thank Cavan County Council and HSE for their input and support throughout the process.”

All consumers on the Cootehill Public Water Supply can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth.

Irish Water and the Local Authority/Health Service Executive Water Liaison Group will continue to meet and will review ongoing process control, monitoring and testing of the drinking water supply.

If customers have any queries regarding this Do Not Consume Notice and the lifting of it they should contact Irish Water directly on our customer care helpline, open 24/7, on 1800 278 278.

Irish Water continues to work at this time with our Local Authority partners, contractors and others to safeguard the health and well-being of both staff and the public and to ensure the continuity of critical drinking water and wastewater services. Irish Water would like to remind people to follow the HSE COVID-19 advice and ensure frequent handwashing.

Previous Updates

Irish Water and Cavan County Council would like to remind customers supplied by Cootehill Public Water Supply Scheme that the Do Not Consume Notice remains in place until further notice.

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE), Irish Water and Cavan County Council issued a Do Not Consume Notice for all consumers on the Cootehill Public Water Supply Scheme due to elevated levels of manganese. The Do Not Consume Notice remains in place pending the completion of remedial works and receipt of satisfactory monitoring results. The notice applies to approximately 2,190 customers supplied by the Cootehill Public Water Supply Scheme.

It is especially important that mains drinking water is not given to bottle fed infants.

Please note this is not a Boil Water Notice. Boiling the water will not reduce manganese levels and is therefore not a suitable measure to make the water safe to consume. This notice does not apply to other areas and water schemes in Cavan.

Tankered water is in place at Darley National School and the White Horse Hotel to provide an alternative water supply to customers. Customers are reminded to use their own containers when taking water from the tanker and to boil water before consumption as a precautionary measure.

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Cavan County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible.

Speaking about the imposition of the notice, Peter Gallagher, Regional Operations Lead with Irish Water said “Irish Water is aware of the impact a Do Not Consume Notice is having on the community of Cootehill and would like to reassure impacted customers that we are working hard to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible. We would ask customers who have concerns to contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278. Our priority is the provision of safe, clean drinking water and safeguarding that water supply for the future is a vital focus.

This water should not be used for:

  • Drinking
  • Drinks made with water
  • Food preparation, washing or cooking of food
  • Brushing of teeth
  • Making of ice
  • Children under 12 months old should not drink this water
  • This water should not be used for making up infant formula for bottled fed infants. An alternative source of water should be used. Bottled water can also be used to make up infant formula. All bottled water, with the exception of natural mineral water, is regulated to the same standard as drinking water. It is best not to use bottled water labelled as ‘Natural Mineral Water’ as it can have high levels of sodium (salt) and other minerals, although it rarely does. ‘Natural Mineral Water’ can be used if no other water is available, for as short a time as possible, as it is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • If bottled water is used to make up infant formula it should be boiled once (rolling boil for 1 minute), and cooled in the normal way
  • Ready-to-use formula that does not need added water can also be used
  • Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink
  • Caution should be taken when bathing infants to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water
  • Discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges

This water can be used for:

  • Personal hygiene, bathing, flushing toilets, laundry and washing of utensils
  • Irish Water and Cavan County Council will continue to liaise with the Health Service Executive with a view to lifting this drinking water restriction as soon as practicable.

 
Updates will be available on the Supply and Service Updates section of our website, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278.

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE) Irish Water, working in partnership with Cavan County Council, has issued a Do Not Consume Notice for all consumers on the Cootehill Public Water Supply Scheme due to elevated levels of manganese. The notice applies to approximately 2,190 customers supplied by the Cootehill Public Water Supply Scheme.

It is especially important that mains drinking water is not given to bottle fed infants.

Please note this is not a Boil Water Notice. Boiling the water will not reduce manganese levels and is therefore not a suitable measure to make the water safe to consume. This notice does not apply to other areas and water schemes in Cavan.

Tankered water will be in place at Darley National School and the White Horse Hotel to provide an alternative water supply to customers. Customers are reminded to use their own containers when taking water from the tanker and to boil water before consumption as a precautionary measure.

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Cavan County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible.

Speaking about the imposition of the notice, Peter Gallagher, Regional Operations Lead with Irish Water said “Irish Water is aware of the impact a Do Not Consume Notice is having on the community of Cootehill and would like to reassure impacted customers that we are working hard to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible. We would ask customers who have concerns to contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278.

This water should not be used for:

  • Drinking
  • Drinks made with water
  • Food preparation, washing or cooking of food,
  • Brushing of teeth
  • Making of ice
  • Children under 12 months old should not drink this water
  • In particular, children under 12 months old should not drink this water. This water should not be used for making up infant formula for bottled fed infants. An alternative source of water should be used. Bottled water can also be used to make up infant formula. All bottled water, with the exception of natural mineral water, is regulated to the same standard as drinking water. It is best not to use bottled water labelled as ‘Natural Mineral Water’ as it can have high levels of sodium (salt) and other minerals, although it rarely does. ‘Natural Mineral Water’ can be used if no other water is available, for as short a time as possible, as it is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • If bottled water is used to make up infant formula it should be boiled once (rolling boil for 1 minute), and cooled in the normal way
  • Ready-to-use formula that does not need added water can also be used.
  • Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink
  • Caution should be taken when bathing infants to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water
  • Discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges

What can you use water for?

  • The water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing, flushing toilets, laundry and washing of utensils
  • Irish Water and Cavan County Council will continue to liaise with the Health Service Executive with a view to lifting this drinking water restriction as soon as practicable.

Updates will be available on our Supply and Service Updates section, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278.