Boil Water Notice on Tipperary Town Public Water Supply lifted with immediate effect

23 December 2021

All consumers on the Tipperary Town Public Water Supply can now resume normal use of the water supply

Irish Water, working in partnership with Tipperary County Council wishes to notify customers on the Tipperary Town Public Water Supply (Cordangan Water Treatment Plant) that following the completion of remedial measures and the receipt of satisfactory monitoring results, the boil water notice issued on 10 December is now lifted with immediate effect. This decision follows consultation undertaken with the Health Service Executive (HSE). 

The notice was originally issued as a precaution due to elevated turbidity in the water supply which impacted the disinfection process. Irish Water operation and compliance experts worked with colleagues in Tipperary County Council to carry out the necessary works to enable the notice to be lifted as quickly as possible.

All consumers on the Tipperary Town Public Water Supply can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth.

Pat Duggan of Irish Water said: “We are delighted that we could lift the Boil Water Notice in time for Christmas. I would like to thank everyone for their patience and assistance, and on behalf of everyone in Irish Water, wish you all a safe and happy Christmas.” 

Irish Water and the Local Authority and the Health Service Executive Water Liaison Group will continue to meet and will review ongoing process control, monitoring and testing of the drinking water supply.

The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre (1800 278 278) is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice. Further information is available on our Water Supply section.

Irish Water and Tipperary County Council acknowledge the patience, cooperation and assistance of the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders and the business community.

Previous Updates

Irish Water and Tipperary County Council would like to remind customers supplied by Tipperary Town Public Water Supply (Cordangan Water Treatment Plant) that the Boil Water Notice issued on Friday the 10th December remains in place until further notice.

The Boil Water Notice is affecting approximately 4,818 people and remains in place as a precautionary measure due to elevated turbidity in the water supply. A map of the area is available to view on the supply and service section of our website where customers can input their location to see if they are affected by this notice. 

If any customer is unsure if the Boil Water Notice applies to their area, please contact the Irish Water customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278.

Experts from Irish Water and Tipperary County Council are working to implement solutions to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible. In the meantime, all customers on this supply are advised to boil their water before use until further notice.

Colin Cunningham, Irish Water’s Asset Operations Lead, said: “The boil water notice was imposed on this scheme due to elevated turbidity being experienced in our ground water sources (boreholes). We have undertaken surveys of the boreholes to see what condition they are in and to find the source of the turbidity. Scouring works have also taken place on the boreholes to remove as much sediment as possible.

The turbidity levels are being monitoring closely and water quality sampling is taking place on the distribution network to ensure that any non-compliant water has passed through the system. Once we can demonstrate the turbidity levels are remaining within the allowable levels and we are in receipt of positive water quality test results, we will then consult with the HSE to seek lifting the BWN.

Irish Water and Tipperary County Council are working to lift the boil water notice as quickly as possible. Public health remains our number one priority and the Boil Water Notice will only be lifted once it is safe to do so. 

I would like to thank everyone in Tipperary Town for their patience and cooperation while we prioritise works to restore a safe water supply to the community.

For customers who wish to check if their property is on the Boil Water Notice themselves, please go to the Water Quality section of our website, enter the property’s Eircode and then click the ‘More Details’ tab. You will then see if your property is on the Boil Water Notice.

In line with HSE COVID-19 advice and the requirement for frequent hand washing, Irish Water advises that the water remains suitable for this purpose and boiling the water is not required.

Vulnerable customers are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled.

Water must be boiled for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water.

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Irish Water is working closely with Tipperary County Council to lift the notice as soon as it is safe to do so. Updates will be available on the Supply and Service Updates section of our website, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. Further information is available on the Boil Water Notice section of our website.

Irish Water is responsible for the delivery of all public water and wastewater services in Ireland. We are committed to continuously upgrading and developing critical infrastructure to support the growth needed in housing and across our economy, while protecting the environment and safeguarding water supplies.

Irish Water and Tipperary County Council would like to remind customers supplied by Tipperary Town Public Water Supply (Cordangan Water Treatment Plant) that the Boil Water Notice issued on 11 December remains in place until further notice.

The Boil Water Notice is affecting approximately 4,818 people and remains in place as a precautionary measure due to elevated turbidity in the water supply. A map of the area is available to view on the supply and service section of water.ie where customers can input their location to see if they are affected by this notice. 

View map of the affected area

If any customer is unsure if the Boil Water Notice applies to their area, please contact the Irish Water customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278.

Experts from Irish Water and Tipperary County Council are working to implement solutions to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible. In the meantime, all customers on this supply are advised to boil their water before use until further notice.

Colin Cunningham, Irish Water’s Asset Operations Lead, said: “We have issued this boil water notice to protect public health. The situation has improved in recent days, however we continue to experience elevated turbidity levels for short periods of time. 

“Irish Water and Tipperary County Council are working to lift the boil water notice as quickly as possible. We are completing works, including flushing the boreholes at the source of the supply and carrying out surveys of the boreholes. 

“Once we have finished the necessary works, we will undertake further monitoring and sampling of the water supply and continue our consultation with the HSE. Public health remains our number one priority and the Boil Water Notice will only be lifted once it is safe to do so. We will provide another update on our progress early next week. Until then, everyone is asked to continue to boil their water.

 “I would like to thank everyone in Tipperary Town for their patience and cooperation while we prioritise works to restore a safe water supply to the community.”

For customers who wish to check if their property is on the Boil Water Notice themselves, please go to the following link on the Irish Water website: https://www.water.ie/help/water-quality/results/ enter the property’s Eircode and then click the ‘More Details’ tab. You will then see if your property is on the Boil Water Notice.

In line with HSE COVID-19 advice and the requirement for frequent hand washing, Irish Water advises that the water remains suitable for this purpose and boiling the water is not required.

Vulnerable customers are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled.

Water must be boiled for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water.

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.

Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Irish Water is working closely with Tipperary County Council to lift the notice as soon as it is safe to do so. Updates will be available on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. Customers are advised to set their location on water.ie to view updates specific to their water supply. Further information in relation to the boil water notice is available on our Boil Water Notice section.

Irish Water is responsible for the delivery of all public water and wastewater services in Ireland. We are committed to continuously upgrading and developing critical infrastructure to support the growth needed in housing and across our economy, while protecting the environment and safeguarding water supplies.

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Tipperary County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice for the area supplied by the Tipperary Town Public Water Supply (Cordangan Water Treatment Plant) to protect public health. The population impacted by this notice is approximately 4,818 people. This notice is being issued because of high turbidity in the water. A map of the area is available to view on the supply and service section of water.ie where customers can input their location to see if they are affected by this notice. 

View map of the affected area

Experts from Irish Water and Tipperary County Council are assessing the situation with a view to having the notice lifted as quickly as possible. In the meantime, all customers of this supply are advised to boil water before use until further notice.

Colin Cunningham, Irish Water, has acknowledged the impact this notice will have on the community and apologised for the inconvenience to customers. “We are working closely with Tipperary County Council to restore drinking water quality for all impacted customers. We will continue to monitor the supply and will seek to lift the notice in consultation with the HSE as quickly as it is safe to do so,” he added.

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water will be contacted directly about this notice. Anyone who has concerns can contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278 or log onto the water supply and service section of water.ie for information.

For customers who wish to check if their property is on the Boil Water Notice themselves, please go to the water quality section, enter the property’s Eircode, click ‘more details’ and you will then see if your property is on the Boil Water Notice.

Water must be boiled for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water.

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.

Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Updates will be available on our Water Supply Updates section on water.ie including a map of the affected area, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. Customers are advised to set their location on water.ie to view updates specific to their water supply.

Irish Water continues to work at this time with our Local Authority partners, contractors and others to safeguard the health and well-being of both staff and the public and to ensure the continuity of critical drinking water and wastewater services. Irish Water would like to remind people to follow the HSE COVID-19 advice and ensure frequent handwashing.