23 December

A Do Not Consume drinking water restriction in place on the Bailieborough Regional Water Supply Scheme in Co Cavan affecting over 7,785 customers, has been lifted with immediate effect. This scheme includes Mullagh, Virginia and Killinkere.

The water quality sampling has confirmed that the water is now safe to drink following the optimisation of processes at the water treatment plant to deal with fluctuating manganese levels in the drinking water source at Skeagh Lake.

Following consultation with the HSE, Irish Water and Cavan County Council are advising customers that the drinking water can now be consumed as normal.

It was necessary to issue the Do Not Consume notice on Friday, 13 December 2019, following consultation with the HSE due to elevated levels of manganese in the water supply.

Following the lifting of the notice, Irish Water’s Asset Operations Lead Peter Gallagher, commented: “Irish Water and Cavan County Council would like to thank the customers who were affected by this notice for their patience and cooperation while essential works were carried out at the Bailieborough water treatment plant to ensure it was optimised to deal with the fluctuating levels of manganese in the raw water coming from Skeagh Lake.

“I would also like to acknowledge and thank our colleagues in Cavan County Council who worked around the clock since this notice was issued to implement the necessary measures to ensure it was lifted as quickly as possible."

If anyone has any queries they can call the Irish Water customer care helpline 24/7 on 1850 278 278. 

Previous updates

Due to mechanical issues at the water treatment plant some customers are experiencing water outages

Irish Water and Cavan County Council are working to resolve issues which have led to a Do Not Consume Notice being issued for Bailieborough and to restore a safe and secure water supply as soon as possible. As part of these necessary works, there were water outages in a number of areas last night (Saturday) and they are continuing today (Sunday). The areas affected are Bailieborough Town, Virginia, Crossbane, Mullagh and Killinkere. The treatment plant is back up and running again and a full water supply is expected to be returned to all customers in these areas by this evening. Customers who are in higher lying areas may experience low pressure or outages throughout the night. Irish Water and Cavan County Council would like to apologise to customers who are affected and thank them for their patience while work continues to ensure water is returned and the Do Not Consume notice is lifted as quickly as possible.

It was necessary to issue a Do Not Consume Notice on Friday, 13 December 2019, following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE) due to elevated levels of manganese in the water supply. The notice applies to 7,785 customers served by the Bailieborough Public Water Supply including Bailieborough, Killinkere, Virginia, Crossbane and Mullagh and customers are reminded that the notice remains in place.  

Customers are also reminded that this is not a Boil Water Notice. Boiling the water will not reduce manganese levels and is therefore not a suitable measure to make the water safe to consume. It is especially important that mains drinking water is not given to bottle fed infants. This notice does not apply to other areas and water schemes in County Cavan.

Manganese is found naturally in many surface water (lake and river water) and groundwater (underground water) sources. Water passing through soil and rock can dissolve minerals containing manganese. The levels leaving the water treatment plant are in exceedance of those permitted under the drinking water regulations and at a level where the HSE have advised a restriction on use.

Tankers continue to be in place since Friday, 13 December 2019 to provide an alternative water supply to customers. Customers are reminded to use their own containers when taking water from the tankers and to boil water before consumption as a precautionary measure.

Water tankers continue to be located in the following areas:

  • Bailieborough Old Courthouse, Main St
  • Virginia - The Showgrounds, New St
  • Mullagh - Heritage Centre Car Park
  • Killinkere - Church Car Park
  • Crossbane - Church Car Park
  • Bailieborough - Tesco Car Park
  • Virginia - SuperValu Car Park and Main Street
  • Mullagh - Football field Car Park
  • Mullagh – Bailieborough Road Junction

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts have continued to work throughout the weekend with colleagues in Cavan County Council to resolve the situation as soon as possible. 
 

Peter Gallagher Irish Water advises: “The Irish Water and Cavan County Council incident management team is meeting daily to review the necessary actions that are being implemented to enable this notice to be lifted as quickly as possible.

“Flushing of the network has been completed and we are currently carrying out sampling to determine if the treated water meets required Drinking Water Standards.  Alternative sources of water will continue to be provided for drinking and you can continue to use your internal water supply for flushing of toilets, personal hygiene (showering/bathing), laundry and washing utensils. Water from the hot tap of the kitchen or bathroom is not safe to drink.”

Irish Water is working closely with Cavan County Council and has held a number of Incident Management Meetings and actions have been prioritised to rectify the situation. We will keep the public informed, through:

Irish Water registered vulnerable customers affected by this notice will be contacted directly and advised on water supplies. Peter added “Irish Water acknowledges the impact on a Do Not Consume Notice has on the local community. We are working hard to address the issue and will continue to work closely with Cavan County Council and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as quickly as it is safe to do so and safeguard the supply for the future”.

This water should not be used for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Food preparation, washing or cooking of food;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice;
  • Children under 12 months old should not drink this water;
  • In particular, children under 12 months old should not drink this water. This water should not be used for making up infant formula for bottled fed infants. An alternative source of water should be used. Bottled water can also be used to make up infant formula. All bottled water, with the exception of natural mineral water, is regulated to the same standard as drinking water. It is best not to use bottled water labelled as ‘Natural Mineral Water’ as it can have high levels of sodium (salt) and other minerals, although it rarely does. ‘Natural Mineral Water’ can be used if no other water is available, for as short a time as possible, as it is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • If bottled water is used to make up infant formula it should be boiled once (rolling boil for 1 minute), and cooled in the normal way;
  • Ready-to-use formula that does not need added water can also be used;
  • Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing infants to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges.

 What can you use water for?

  • The water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing, flushing toilets, laundry and washing of utensils;
  • Irish Water and Cavan  County Council will continue to liaise with the Health Service Executive with a view to lifting this drinking water restriction as soon as practicable.

Updates will be available on our Water Supply Updates section, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1850 278 278.

Irish Water and Cavan County Council are working to resolve issues which have led to a Do Not Consume Notice being issued for Bailieborough and to restore a safe and secure water supply as soon as possible. As part of these necessary works, there were water outages in a number of areas last night and this morning (Thursday). The areas affected were Bailieborough Town, Virginia and Killinkere. A full water supply is expected to be returned to all customers in these areas by lunchtime today.

It was necessary to issue a Do Not Consume Notice on Friday, 13 December 2019, following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE) due to elevated levels of manganese in the water supply. The notice applies to 7,785 customers served by the Bailieborough Public Water Supply including Bailieborough, Killinkere, Virginia, Crossbane and Mullagh and customers are reminded that the notice remains in place.  

Customers are also reminded that this is not a Boil Water Notice. Boiling the water will not reduce manganese levels and is therefore not a suitable measure to make the water safe to consume. It is especially important that mains drinking water is not given to bottle fed infants. This notice does not apply to other areas and water schemes in County Cavan.

View map of affected areas.

Manganese

Manganese is found naturally in many surface water (lake and river water) and groundwater (underground water) sources. Water passing through soil and rock can dissolve minerals containing manganese. The levels leaving the water treatment plant are in exceedance of those permitted under the drinking water regulations and at a level where the HSE have advised a restriction on use.
Tankers continue to be in place since Friday, 13 December 2019 to provide an alternative water supply to customers. Customers are reminded to use their own containers when taking water from the tankers and to boil water before consumption as a precautionary measure.

Water tankers continue to be located in the following areas:

  • Bailieborough - Old Courthouse, Main St
  • Virginia - The Showgrounds, New St
  • Mullagh - Heritage Centre Car Park
  • Killinkere - Church Car Park
  • Crossbane - Church Car Park
  • Bailieborough - Tesco Car Park
  • Virginia - SuperValu Car Park and Main Street
  • Mullagh - Football field Car Park
  • Mullagh – Bailieborough Road Junction

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts have continued to work throughout the weekend with colleagues in Cavan County Council to resolve the situation as soon as possible. 
 
Peter Gallagher, Irish Water, advises “The Irish Water and Cavan County Council incident management team is meeting daily to review the necessary actions that are being implemented to enable this notice to be lifted as quickly as possible.

“Flushing of the network has been completed and we are currently carrying out sampling to determine if the treated water meets required Drinking Water Standards.  Alternative sources of water will continue to be provided for drinking and you can continue to use your internal water supply for flushing of toilets, personal hygiene (showering/bathing), laundry and washing utensils. Water from the hot tap of the kitchen or bathroom is not safe to drink.”

Irish Water is working closely with Cavan County Council and has held a number of Incident Management Meetings and actions have been prioritised to rectify the situation.

Irish Water registered vulnerable customers affected by this notice have been contacted and advised on water supplies. Peter added “Irish Water acknowledges the impact on a Do Not Consume Notice has on the local community. We are working hard to address the issue and will continue to work closely with Cavan County Council and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as quickly as it is safe to do so and safeguard the supply for the future”.

This water should not be used for:

  • Drinking
  • Drinks made with water
  • Food preparation,
  • washing or cooking of food
  • Brushing of teeth
  • Making of ice
  • Children under 12 months old should not drink this water. In particular, children under 12 months old should not drink this water. This water should not be used for making up infant formula for bottled fed infants. An alternative source of water should be used. Bottled water can also be used to make up infant formula. All bottled water, with the exception of natural mineral water, is regulated to the same standard as drinking water. It is best not to use bottled water labelled as ‘Natural Mineral Water’ as it can have high levels of sodium (salt) and other minerals, although it rarely does. ‘Natural Mineral Water’ can be used if no other water is available, for as short a time as possible, as it is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • If bottled water is used to make up infant formula it should be boiled once (rolling boil for 1 minute), and cooled in the normal way
  • Ready-to-use formula that does not need added water can also be used.
  • Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink.
  • Caution should be taken when bathing infants to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water.

Updates

Updates are available on our Water Supply Updates section and on Twitter @IWCare. or by calling our 24-hour customer care line at 1850 278 278.

Irish Water and Cavan County Council are working to resolve issues which have led to a Do Not Consume Notice being issued for Bailieborough and to restore a safe and secure water supply as soon as possible.

It was necessary to issue a Do Not Consume Notice on Friday, 13 December 2019, following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE) due to elevated levels of manganese in the water supply. The notice applies to 7,785 customers served by the Bailieborough Public Water Supply including Bailieborough, Killinkere, Virginia, Crossbane and Mullagh. 

Customers are reminded that this is not a Boil Water Notice. Boiling the water will not reduce manganese levels and is therefore not a suitable measure to make the water safe to consume. It is especially important that mains drinking water is not given to bottle fed infants. This notice does not apply to other areas and water schemes in County Cavan.

View a map of the affected areas.

Manganese

Manganese is found naturally in many surface water (lake and river water) and groundwater (underground water) sources. Water passing through soil and rock can dissolve minerals containing manganese. The levels leaving the water treatment plant are in exceedance of those permitted under the drinking water regulations and at a level where the HSE have advised a restriction on use.

Tankers continue to be in place since Friday, 13 December 2019 to provide an alternative water supply to customers. Customers are reminded to use their own containers when taking water from the tankers and to boil water before consumption as a precautionary measure.

Water tankers continue to be located in the following areas:

  • Bailieborough - Old Courthouse, Main St
  • Virginia - The Showgrounds, New St
  • Mullagh - Heritage Centre Car Park
  • Killinkere - Church Car Park
  • Crossbane - Church Car Park
  • Bailieborough - Tesco Car Park
  • Virginia - SuperValu Car Park and Main Street
  • Mullagh - Football field Car Park
  • Mullagh – Bailieborough Road Junction

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts have continued to work throughout the weekend with colleagues in Cavan County Council to resolve the situation as soon as possible. 

This water should not be used for:

  • Drinking
  • Drinks made with water
  • Food preparation,
  • washing or cooking of food
  • Brushing of teeth
  • Making of ice
  • Children under 12 months old should not drink this water. In particular, children under 12 months old should not drink this water. This water should not be used for making up infant formula for bottled fed infants. An alternative source of water should be used. Bottled water can also be used to make up infant formula. All bottled water, with the exception of natural mineral water, is regulated to the same standard as drinking water. It is best not to use bottled water labelled as ‘Natural Mineral Water’ as it can have high levels of sodium (salt) and other minerals, although it rarely does. ‘Natural Mineral Water’ can be used if no other water is available, for as short a time as possible, as it is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • If bottled water is used to make up infant formula it should be boiled once (rolling boil for 1 minute), and cooled in the normal way
  • Ready-to-use formula that does not need added water can also be used.
  • Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink.
  • Caution should be taken when bathing infants to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water.

Updates

Updates are available on our Water Supply Updates section and on Twitter @IWCare. or by calling our 24-hour customer care line at 1850 278 278.

Vulnerable customers

Registered vulnerable customers affected by this notice are being contacted directly and advised on water supplies Peter added “Irish Water acknowledges the impact on a Do Not Consume Notice has on the local community. We are working hard to address the issue and will continue to work closely with Cavan County Council and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as quickly as it is safe to do so and safeguard the supply for the future”.

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Cavan County Council to resolve the situation as soon as possible.

Peter Gallagher of Irish Water advises “Raw water quality at Skeagh Lough continues to fluctuate throughout the weekend and we are continuing to adjust the treatment processes at the plant so the water meets all regulatory compliances. Flushing of the network has commenced and we will continue to implement a programme of flushing throughout the week to clear out any remaining non-compliant water in the network.  Alternative sources of water will continue to be provided for drinking and you can continue to use your internal water supply for flushing of toilets, personal hygiene (showering/bathing), laundry and washing utensils. Water from the hot tap of the kitchen or bathroom is not safe to drink.”

Irish Water is working closely with Cavan County Council and has held a number of Incident Management Meetings and actions have been prioritised to rectify the situation. 

Notice due to elevated levels of manganese in the water supply.

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE) Irish Water, working in partnership with Cavan County Council, has issued a Do Not Consume Notice for all consumers on the Bailieborough Public Water Supply Scheme due to elevated levels of manganese in the water supply.

The notice applies to 7,785 customers served by the Bailieborough Public Water Supply including Bailieborough, Killinkere, Virginia, Crossbane and Mullagh. Please note this is not a Boil Water Notice.

Boiling the water will not reduce manganese levels and is therefore not a suitable measure to make the water safe to consume. It is especially important that mains drinking water is not given to bottle fed infants. This notice does not apply to other areas and water schemes in County Cavan.

View a map of the affected areas.

Manganese

Manganese is found naturally in many surface water (lake and river water) and groundwater (underground water) sources. Water passing through soil and rock can dissolve minerals containing manganese. The levels leaving the water treatment plant are in exceedance of those permitted under the drinking water regulations and at a level where the HSE have advised a restriction on use.

Alternative water supplies

Tankers will be in place from 1pm today to provide an alternative water supply to customers. Customers are reminded to use their own containers when taking water from the tankers and to boil water before consumption as a precautionary measure. Water tankers will be located in the following areas:

  • Bailieborough - Old Courthouse, Main St, & Tesco car park
  • Virginia - The Showgrounds, New St, Main St, & Supervalu car park
  • Mullagh - Heritage Centre Car Park & football field car park
  • Killinkere - Church Car Park
  • Crossbane - Church Car Park

This water should not be used for:

  • Drinking
  • Drinks made with water
  • Food preparation,
  • washing or cooking of food
  • Brushing of teeth
  • Making of ice
  • Children under 12 months old should not drink this water. In particular, children under 12 months old should not drink this water. This water should not be used for making up infant formula for bottled fed infants. An alternative source of water should be used. Bottled water can also be used to make up infant formula. All bottled water, with the exception of natural mineral water, is regulated to the same standard as drinking water. It is best not to use bottled water labelled as ‘Natural Mineral Water’ as it can have high levels of sodium (salt) and other minerals, although it rarely does. ‘Natural Mineral Water’ can be used if no other water is available, for as short a time as possible, as it is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • If bottled water is used to make up infant formula it should be boiled once (rolling boil for 1 minute), and cooled in the normal way
  • Ready-to-use formula that does not need added water can also be used.
  • Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink.
  • Caution should be taken when bathing infants to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water.

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Cavan County Council to resolve the situation as soon as possible. Peter Gallagher Irish Water advises “At the moment we are adjusting the treatment processes at the plant so the water meets all regulatory compliances. Once this has been achieved, we will begin flushing to clear out any remaining non-compliant water in the network. Alternative sources of water will be provided for drinking and you can continue to use your internal water supply for flushing of toilets, personal hygiene (showering/bathing), laundry and washing utensils. Water from the hot tap of the kitchen or bathroom is not safe to drink”

Updates

Updates are available on our Water Supply Updates section and on Twitter @IWCare. or by calling our 24-hour customer care line at 1850 278 278.

Vulnerable customers

Registered vulnerable customers affected by this notice will be contacted directly and advised on water supplies Peter added “Irish Water acknowledges the impact on a Do Not Consume Notice has on the local community. We are working hard to address the issue and will continue to work closely with Cavan County Council and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as quickly as it is safe to do so and safeguard the supply for the future”.

Irish Water and Cavan County Council will continue to liaise with the Health Service Executive with a view to lifting this drinking water restriction as soon as practicable.

Do-not-consume-notice-Bailieborough-PWS-(13-12).pdf

Cavan

Back to the top