Boil Water Notice lifted for the Strand Public Water Supply

03 September 2021

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE), Irish Water can confirm that the Boil Water Notice impacting customers supplied by The Strand Public Water Supply has been lifted with immediate effect and the water is safe to drink. The notice was issued on Friday 13 November 2020 as a precautionary measure to protect public health following a review of disinfection processes at the plant. The review was completed as part of Irish Water’s National Disinfection Programme and identified issues with the treatment process which compromised the disinfection process. Irish Water’s drinking water compliance and operational experts worked to resolve the situation as quickly and as safely as possible.

Following a number of satisfactory water samples and an audit of the treatment plant, the Boil Water notice was lifted.

John Gavin, Irish Water, said “Irish Water acknowledges and understands the impact of this boil water notice on the 6 customers affected in The Stand area and we sincerely regret any inconvenience caused. We are grateful to the media, elected representatives and members of the public who shared the information and for customers’ patience while we worked to improve water quality. Irish Water’s priority is the provision of safe, clean drinking water and safeguarding that water supply for the future is a vital focus.

If customers have any queries regarding this Boil Water Notice and the lifting of it they should contact us on our customer care helpline, open 24/7, on 1800 278 278.

Irish Water continues to work at this time with our Local Authority partners, contractors and others to safeguard the health and well-being of both staff and the public and to ensure the continuity of critical drinking water and wastewater services. Irish Water would like to remind people to follow the HSE COVID-19 advice and ensure frequent handwashing.