About this project

The works involve the replacement of 300 metres of old cast iron water mains with high density polyethylene (plastic) pipes. The programme to replace the water mains on Factory Road, Portlaw, Co Waterford will commence on 22 May 2019. These works are being carried out as part of Irish Water’s National Leakage Reduction Programme.

The works will also involve laying new water service connections from the public water main in the road to customers’ property boundaries and connecting it to the customers’ water supply. Where the existing service connections on the public side are lead these will be replaced as part of this improvement work.

The works have been designed to alleviate water quality issues that have resulted in ‘Boil Water Notices’ for a small number of residents and businesses along Factory Road. The works will be carried out on behalf of Irish Water by Coffey Northumbrian Ltd. and are expected to be completed by mid June 2019.

Boil Water Notice

Irish Water would like to remind residents and businesses along Factory Road in Portlaw, that the Boil Water Notice remains in place for 3 water supply connections until further notice. The restriction on the supply is implemented following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE) in order to protect public health due to sustained iron exceedances and low residual chlorine.

Location
Factory Road, Portlaw, Waterford
Status
Completed
Type
Leakage Reduction

Benefits

A Reliable Water Supply

  • Replacing the old water mains with new water mains and service connections will reduce the instances of bursts and water outages and will ensure a reliable supply of water to customers in the area

Reduced Leaks

  • Replacement of old water mains and service connections in poor condition will eliminate existing leaks and reduce the amount of clean drinking water lost into the ground

Improved Water Quality

  • Replacing existing old cast iron and lead from the public water network with new modern pipes will reduce the risk of contamination and discolouration to the water supply. Following commissioning and testing of the works, consideration to lifting the restriction will be carried out in consultation with, and on the advice of, the HSE with whom Irish Water is liaising on an ongoing basis

Improved Operation and Maintenance

  • These works will deliver cost savings by providing improved water network operation that will require less maintenance in the future

Affects of works

  • Areas of work will be limited to short sections to minimise impact on customers. Traffic management may be in place during this time. Local and emergency traffic will be maintained at all times.
  • The works may involve some short-term water shut offs and the project team will ensure that customers are given a minimum of 48 hours notice prior to any planned water shut offs.
  • We understand that this type of work can be inconvenient and works crews will make every effort to minimise any disruption these necessary works cause. Residents and businesses in the areas to benefit from the planned improvements have been notified directly. Details of any supply interruptions associated to this project will be updated regularly on the Water Supply Updates.

Contact us

Customers can phone Irish Water on 1850 278 278 if they have any questions about the project.

View more projects

Back to the top