Works designed to alleviate water quality issues

Works commenced last week at Factory Road, Portlaw to improve water quality, reliability of water supply and reduce leakage. The works have been designed to alleviate water quality issues resulting in a ‘Boil Water Notice’ for a small number of residents and businesses along Factory Road. Following commissioning and testing of the works, consideration to lifting the restriction will be carried out in consultation with, and on the advice of, the HSE with whom we are liaising on an ongoing basis.

Replacing 300 meters of problematic water mains

Irish Water, working in partnership with Waterford City & County Council, is replacing 300 meters of problematic water mains as part of these works. The old, damaged cast iron pipes will be replaced with modern, polyethylene (plastic) pipes.

Involve laying new water service connections

The works will also involve laying new water service connections from the public water main in the road to customers’ property boundaries and connecting it to the customers’ water supply. Where the existing service connections on the public side are lead these will be replaced as part of this improvement work.

Part of our national Leakage Reduction Programme

These works are part of our national Leakage Reduction Programme. The works will be carried out by Coffey Northumbrian Ltd. in partnership with Waterford City & County Council on our behalf, and are expected to be completed by mid June 2019.

Mark O’Duffy, Leakage Reduction Programme Regional Lead

“Replacing the old, damaged pipes will improve water quality and ensure a more reliable water supply for customers in the Factory Road area of Portlaw. These improvements to the water network are essential in providing a safe, secure and reliable water supply, now and into the future.” 

We would like to remind residents and businesses along Factory Road in Portlaw, that the Boil Water Notice remains in place for 3 water supply connections until further notice. The restriction on the supply is implemented following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE) in order to protect public health due to sustained iron exceedances and low residual chlorine.

Possible short-term water shut offs

The works may involve some short-term water shut offs and the project team will ensure that customers are given a minimum of 48 hours notice prior to any planned water shut offs. Where water mains are being constructed traffic management may be in place during this time. Local and emergency traffic will be maintained at all times.

More information

Residents and businesses to benefit from the planned improvements have been notified directly. Customers can phone us on Callsave 1850 278 278 if they have any further questions about the project. Details of any supply interruptions associated to this project will be updated regularly on the Water Supply Updates section of our website. For more information, please visit our National Leakage Reduction Programme Page.

Waterford

Back to the top