The Galmoy Replacement Water Supply Scheme and the Galmoy Group Water Supply Scheme supply water to around 124 households, located primarily in Co. Kilkenny. Water is taken from two local groundwater wells and treated and disinfected at the Galmoy Water Treatment Plant prior to distribution to the network. The scheme was previously in the charge of Galmoy Mines (Lundin Mining Co.), during which time regular testing undertaken by Kilkenny Co. Co. indicated that historically the water quality was compliant. Irish Water assumed responsibility for the Galmoy Water Treatment Plant and network on June 27th, 2016.
Following advice from the HSE, Irish Water and Kilkenny County Council, as a precautionary measure and pending further investigation, issued a Boil Water Notice on both the public water supply and group water scheme  on July 8th. This followed sampling and testing by Irish Water of the reservoir at the water treatment plant, which indicated that the disinfection of treated water may have been compromised.  The accumulation of silt in the reservoir over time has been identified as the cause and arrangements are being made to clean the reservoir.  The original reservoir was constructed in 1994. On the advice of the HSE, the Boil Water Notice is to remain in place until this work is completed.   
Irish Water is  arranging for the cleaning and disinfection of the treated water reservoir as a priority. The options for completing this work and minimising disruption to customers are currently being examined and we will provide an update with the timetable for these works when it is completed.

Irish Water and Kilkenny County Council are continuing to monitor water quality at the water treatment plant and in the network and will provide regular updates to the HSE pending the completion of remedial works at the reservoir.

When the reservoir cleaning works are completed Irish Water will submit all our results to the HSE, who have the ultimate decision on when to lift the boil water notice.

Irish Water will continue to keep local residents and councillors updated of our work at the reservoir and our efforts to enable the lifting of the boil water notice as soon as possible.

Back to the top