The Galmoy Replacement Water Supply Scheme and the Galmoy Group Water Supply Scheme supply water to around 124 households, located primarily in Co. Kilkenny. Water is taken from two local groundwater wells and treated and disinfected at the Galmoy Water Treatment Plant prior to distribution to the network.

Following advice from the HSE, Irish Water and Kilkenny County Council, as a precautionary measure and pending further investigation, issued a Boil Water Notice on both the public water supply and group water scheme on July 8th. This followed sampling and testing by Irish Water of the reservoir at the water treatment plant, which indicated that the disinfection of treated water may have been compromised.  The accumulation of silt in the reservoir over time has been identified as the cause and arrangements are being made to clean the reservoir.  The original reservoir was constructed in 1994. On the advice of the HSE, the Boil Water Notice is to remain in place until this work is completed.

Irish Water has now engaged a contractor to complete the inspection, cleaning and sterilisation of the reservoir and to construct a bypass of the existing reservoir to allow supply to customers to be maintained during the reservoir cleaning works. The construction of this bypass will also facilitate routine cleaning of the reservoir in the future without requiring disruption to supply.

Works are expected to begin at Galmoy later this week and it is hoped that these works will be complete by the end of August. There will be limited interruptions in supply, potentially of up to 4 hours during off-peak times, to allow the bypass pipework to be completed. All residents will be notified in advance of any planned shut-offs as part of these works. Following completion of these works, Irish Water and Kilkenny County Council, will undertake a number of tests of water quality at the reservoir. These will then be submitted to the HSE, who have the ultimate decision on when to lift the boil water notice.

Irish Water will continue to keep local residents and councillors updated on these works and our efforts to enable the lifting of the boil water notice as soon as possible.

Back to the top