Works progressing in conjunction with Louth County Council

Irish Water in partnership with Louth County Council will be carrying out essential maintenance along the Glyde Road, Tallanstown on Wednesday 25 March from 9am until 6pm.

Customers on the Glyde road and surrounding areas may experience intermittent disruption to their supply. Customers may experience water discolouration, low pressure or water outages for short periods while the essential works are underway.

Lifting of Boil Water Notice

Irish Water has already carried out significant works on the network and at the water treatment plant which made it possible for the Boil Water Notice to be lifted for the majority of customers in Tallanstown. Sixteen properties remain on the Boil Water Notice and it is hoped that these works will enable the Boil Water Notice be lifted for those remaining on the notice. Irish Water and Louth County Council will consult with the Health Service Executive and the Environmental Protection Agency in the coming weeks with a view to lifting the notice.

Irish Water and Louth County Council acknowledge the impact and inconvenience caused by the Boil Water Notice to homes and businesses in the Tallanstown area. We wish to thank the community for their ongoing patience and cooperation while we continue to work to resolve this issue for those remaining on the Boil Water Notice. Irish Water’s priority is the provision of safe, clean drinking water and safeguarding that water supply for the future is a vital focus.

Updates

Updates are available on the Water Supply Updates section or via our customer care helpline open 24/7 on 1850 278 278.

Louth, Meath

Back to the top