Irish Water and Galway County Council wish to notify all consumers on the Mid Galway Water Supply Scheme, that following advice from the Health Service Executive, the boil water notice issued on the supply on 18 October 2016 is now lifted with immediate effect. Customers can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth.

The Mid Galway scheme was placed on the Boil Water Notice due to persistent heavy rainfall over a number of days which led to a deterioration in the raw water source. As a result the plant was unable to produce fully compliant water.

Regular sampling of the network over a number of days has now confirmed that the scheme is in full compliance of the drinking water regulations. Target flushing of the network in specific areas where low water flows or stagnant water might have existed has been completed and routine flushing of the entire network will continue throughout the week.

Irish Water will continue to carry out a full review of the plant to identify any necessary works which would mitigate against a similar incident from re-occurring. The long term solution for Mid Galway will be replacing the existing, vulnerable source with the robust Tuam Regional Water Supply Scheme.

Irish Water and Galway County Council would like to thank the general public for their patience, cooperation and assistance during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders, the farming and the business communities.

For all queries in relation to this water notice, please call our Customer Contact Centre on 1850 278 278. Further information and additional advice for consumers is also available on our service & supply section.


Back to the top