Customers in the area can now resume normal use

Irish Water is pleased to confirm that the Boil Water Notice that has been in place in the Kiltealy area of Co. Wexford since 20 April 2018 has now been lifted. Customers in the area can now resume normal use of their water for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth. The lifting of the notice follows consultation with the HSE and satisfactory monitoring results to confirm the new water supply is safe to drink.

We will continue to monitor and test the quality of the supply

We will continue to review ongoing process control, as well as continuing to monitor and test the quality of the drinking water supply. “We are very pleased that this notice has now been lifted following upgrade works by staff from Irish Water and Wexford County Council” said Brian O’Leary, Regional Water Lead at Irish Water.

“We would like to thank the community for their support during the works which has enabled the lifting of the boil water notice.”

Our Customer Care team are available on 1850 278 278 to answer any queries in relation to this water notice. For more information, visit our Water Supply Updates page.

Wexford

Back to the top