Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water wishes to notify all customers on the Williamstown Public Water Supply that the boil water notice imposed on the supply on the 30th October 2014 is now lifted with immediate effect.

Irish Water has carried out substantial upgrade works to the water treatment plant in Williamstown. The programme of works included the installation of necessary infrastructure to enable the lifting of the boil water notice. These works included the installation of a UV unit to act as a barrier against cryptosporidium. This is a high powered UV system and is the first of its kind to be installed in an Irish water treatment plant. Filter units were also installed ahead of the UV unit. Following a process proving period, the HSE and the EPA have advised that the boil water notice can be lifted.

While works are still ongoing at the water treatment plant, the boil water notice has been lifted and customers can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth. The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre (1850 278 278) is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice. Further information is available on the Irish Water website on the service & supply section.

Irish Water acknowledge the cooperation and assistance of Galway County Council and the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders, the farming and the business community. The utility would like to single out the local community group who worked with Irish Water throughout these necessary works.

Irish Water is currently putting in place a long term solution to the issues in Williamstown consisting of an extension of the Lough Mask pipe line from Ballyhaunis. This is programmed for completion at the end of 2017.


Back to the top