The water supply is compliant with drinking water regulations and normal use of the supply can resume

Irish Water and Donegal County Council wishes to notify all customers on the Fintown Public Water Supply that, following advice from the Health Service Executive, the boil water notice issued on the supply on June 2, 2017 has been lifted with immediate effect.

This notice applies to customers served by the Fintown Public Water Supply and the Meenmore Meeatinney Group Water Scheme.

In order to facilitate the lifting of the boil water notice which was imposed following the detection of cryptosporidium in a routine sample taken of the water supply, Irish Water and Donegal County Council undertook a programme of works. These works included switching the source from the mountain stream to Lough Muck which has proven to be a more secure supply. Following on from this extensive network flushing and monitoring was carried out.

Customers can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth. The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre, 1850 278 278, is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice.

Irish Water and Donegal County Council acknowledge the patience, cooperation and assistance of the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders, the farming and the business community. 

 

Donegal

Back to the top