4,700 people removed from Boil Water Notice

Irish Water and Galway County Council wish to notify all customers on the Carraroe Public Water Supply Scheme, that following advice from the Health Service Executive, the boil water notice issued on the supply on the 5 March 2016 is now lifted with immediate effect.

This notice applies to consumers on the An Cheathrú Rua (Carraroe) Public Water Supply and the following water supply areas: An Cheathrú Rua (Carraroe), Carraroe Village, Cinn Mhara, Bealadangan, Camas, Casla, Gleann Trasna and Muckanagh.

Customers can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth.

Irish Water has invested €1 million in a new Water Treatment Plant for Carraroe. Works at the treatment plant have been finished ahead of schedule and a period of process-proving took place. The programme of works included modification of the existing water treatment plant and increased controls in the treatment process which has addressed water quality issues in the area. As a result of the works, the treatment plant now meets all drinking water regulations.

Irish Water and Galway County Council acknowledge the patience, cooperation and assistance of the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regret any inconvenience caused to householders, the farming and the business communities.

The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre (1850 278 278) is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice. Further information and additional advice for customers is available here.

Galway

Back to the top