Boil Water Notice remains in place for all units within the Woodstock Business Park Kilcoole

Thursday, 1 February 2018 – Irish Water confirms that the boil water notice, that was put in place on the advice of the HSE, on Monday, 29 January 2018, has been lifted with immediate effect for the following areas supplied by the Vartry Water Treatment Plant in Wicklow and Dun Laoghaire Rathdown.

Wicklow
It is lifted with immediate effect for the following areas - Ashford, Newcastle including Newcastle Hospital., Newtownmountkennedy, Kilcoole, Kilquade, Kilpedder, Kilmacanogue including Glenview Hotel/Kilmurray Cottages, Greystones, Cookstown Road, Fassaroe/Berryfield Lane, Kilcroney, Delgany and Bray and the areas between Callowhill and Cronroe including: Killiskey, Nuns Cross, Coynes Cross, Prospect, Mount John, Timmore Lane, Dunran

Dun Laoghaire Rathdown
It is also lifted with immediate effect for the following areas - Corke Abbey, Woodbrook Glen, Old Connaught Avenue, Thornhill Road, Ballyman Road, Ferndale Road from its junction with Old Connaught Avenue to Allies River Road, the Dublin Road from the junction of Old Connaught Avenue to Allies River Road, and all areas off these roads.

On the advice of the HSE pending the results of ongoing investigations the Boil Water Notice remains in place for all units within the Woodstock Business Park in Kilcoole. Irish Water has directly contacted the customers in the 8 units within the Woodstock Business Park

The Boil Water Notice was put in place as a precautionary measure to protect approximately 65,000 people served by this supply following a mechanical failure of the chlorine equipment at the plant. 

Irish Water liaised with the HSE and worked with the three Local Authorities Wicklow, Dun Laoghaire Rathdown and Dublin City who operate the water treatment plant to lift the Boil Water Notice as soon as possible. A chlorine dosing and a water sampling programme was carried out to test the chlorine levels in the impacted areas. The water is meeting all drinking water standards and normal consumption and use of the public water supply can resume for all customers with the exception of customers contacted by Irish Water within the Woodstock Business Park, Kilcoole. 

Irish Water apologises for the inconvenience caused by the imposition of the boil water notice. We thank Wicklow County Council, Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council and Dublin City Council and the HSE to for their assistance in working to lift the notice as quickly as possible.

Irish Water was recently granted planning permission to upgrade the Vartry Water Treatment Plant which will restore the plant and ensure it meets all drinking water regulations and safeguards public health. The contract to begin construction on the upgrade to the new water treatment plant is due be awarded later this year and construction will take two years to complete. The existing water treatment plant will then be decommissioned.

For more information and additional advice, please call our 24-hour customer care line at 1850 278 278. 

Dublin, Wicklow

Back to the top