Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Galway County Council wishes to notify all customers on the Tír an Fhia/Leitir Mór Public Water Supply that the boil water notice imposed on the supply on the 21st of January 2016 is now lifted with immediate effect.

This notice applies to consumers on the Tír an Fhia Public Water Supply and water supplies and group water schemes in Leitir Mór, Tír an Fhia, Leitir Caladh, Leitirmealláin Uimh 2, Oileáin an Róis.

Irish Water has carried out a substantial upgrade to the water treatment plant in Tír an Fhia/Leitir Mór. The programme of works included modification of the existing water treatment plant and increased controls in the treatment process which has addressed water quality issues in the area. As a results of the works the treatment plant now meets all drinking water regulations.

For long term security additional storage is planned for the Tír an Fhia site and programme details will be issued once finalised.

Customers can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth. The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre (1890 278 278) is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice. urther information and additional advice for customers is available on the service & supply section.

Irish Water and Galway County Council acknowledge the patience, cooperation and assistance of the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders, the farming and the business community.


Back to the top