Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Leitrim County Council wishes to notify all customers that the boil water notice imposed on the Dowra PWS (Dowra Bridge to Cornagee School) supply on the 18th of December 2015, is now lifted with immediate effect.

Customers can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth. The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre (1890 278 278) is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice. Further information and additional advice for customers is available on the service & supply section.

Irish Water and Leitrim County Council acknowledge the patience, cooperation and assistance of the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders, the farming and the business community.


Back to the top