Irish Water confirms that the Boil Water Notice, that was put in place on the advice of the HSE on 9 November 2018, has been lifted with immediate effect. The areas that were affected by the boil notice included both sides of Barrack Street in Loughrea town from the Green to Lake Road. The Boil Water Notice did not apply to other areas in Loughrea.

The Boil Water Notice had been put in place following the detection of E.coli in the water supply to a premises on Barrack Street. Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts worked with colleagues in Galway County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible. Sampling has concluded with no other detections and our team is satisfied that all water from the Loughrea (Knockanima) Supply is fully compliant.

All customers can now resume normal use of the water

Commenting on the lifting of the notice, Tim O’Connor, Irish Water Lead, said, “Public health is our number one priority we would like to apologise  for the inconvenience caused by the imposition of the boil water notice. We thank Galway County Council and the HSE for their assistance in working to lift the notice as quickly as possible.”

All customers can now resume normal use of the water for drinking, cooking food and brushing teeth.

More information

For further information, customers can contact our customer care line at 1850 278 278.

Galway

Back to the top