The Boil Water Notice has now been lifted for all areas supplied by the Vartry Water Treatment Plant

Irish Water confirms that the boil water notice, that was put in place on the advice of the HSE on Monday, 29 January 2018, has been lifted with immediate effect for all units within the Woodstock Business Park in Kilcoole. The boil water notice remained in place pending results from ongoing investigations. The water sampling programme has confirmed that the water supply in the Woodstock Business Park is meeting all drinking water standards. 
The Boil Water Notice has now been lifted for all areas supplied by the Vartry Water Treatment Plant and normal consumption of the public water supply can resume for all customers.

The Boil Water Notice was lifted for the following areas in Wicklow and Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown on Thursday, 1 February 2018:

Ashford, Newcastle including Newcastle Hospital, Newtownmountkennedy, Kilcoole, Kilquade, Kilpedder, Kilmacanogue including Glenview Hotel/Kilmurray Cottages, Greystones, Cookstown Road, Fassaroe/Berryfield Lane, Kilcroney, Delgany and Bray and the areas between Callowhill and Cronroe including: Killiskey, Nuns Cross, Coynes Cross, Prospect, Mount John, Timmore Lane, Dunran and in Dun Laoghaire Rathdown in Corke Abbey, Woodbrook Glen, Old Connaught Avenue, Thornhill Road, Ballyman Road, Ferndale Road from its junction with Old Connaught Avenue to Allies River Road, the Dublin Road from the junction of Old Connaught Avenue to Allies River Road, and all areas off these roads.
The Boil Water Notice was put in place as a precautionary measure to protect approximately 65,000 people served by this supply following a mechanical failure of the chlorine equipment at the Vartry Water Treatment Plant. 
Irish Water liaised with the HSE and worked with the three Local Authorities, Wicklow, Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown and Dublin City who operate the water treatment plant, to lift the Boil Water Notice as soon as possible. A chlorine dosing and a water sampling programme was carried out to test the chlorine levels in the impacted areas. 
Irish Water apologises for the inconvenience caused by the imposition of the boil water notice. We wish to thank Wicklow County Council, Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council, Dublin City Council and the HSE to for their assistance in working to lift the notice as quickly as possible.

Vartry Water Treatment Plant upgrade

Irish Water was recently granted planning permission to upgrade the Vartry Water Treatment Plant which will restore the plant and ensure it meets all drinking water regulations and safeguards public health. The contract to begin construction on the upgrade to the new water treatment plant is due be awarded later this year and construction will take two years to complete. The existing water treatment plant will then be decommissioned.
For more information and additional advice, please call our 24-hour customer care line at 1850 278 278.

Dublin, Wicklow

Back to the top