Boil Water Notice remains in place for Inishbofin Public Water Supply

02 September 2022

Irish Water and Galway County Council would like to remind customers on Inishbofin supplied by Inishbofin Public Water Supply that the Boil Water Notice issued in consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE), remains in place. However, the utility is working towards lifting the Boil Water Notice as soon as possible with testing and works ongoing.

The notice, arising due a deterioration in the quality of treated water entering the public supply, has been put in place to protect the health of a population of approximately 156 customers. 

Irish Water’s drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Galway County Council to resolve the situation with a view to having the notice lifted as quickly as possible. 

Rónan Daly, Irish Water’s Asset Operations Lead, has acknowledged the impact this notice will have on the community and apologised for the inconvenience to customers. 

The quality of the raw water in the adjacent lake source has deteriorated to such an extent that the water treatment plant is failing to adequately treat the raw water to compliant standards. Due to a lack of significant rainfall over the summer period, the lake levels have dropped considerably. Coupled with the ongoing warm temperatures, algae growth is an issue in the lake.  

We continue to advise customers to boil water as a precaution to protect customers. Today, we have commenced transporting tanks of treated water from Cleggan and these will be available to customers close to the pier in Inishbofin. 

In relation to remedial works, we are progressing with a number of actions to try and improve the water quality leaving the treatment plant. We have undertaken testing to optimise the chemical dosing at the plant and we will be making adjustments to the dosing early next week. A specialist contractor will be replacing the sand filter media in the next fortnight.  We are also investigating localised flushing of the water mains.  The rainfall forecasted for the next week should help the situation, as will the reduction in temperatures.  However, we really need prolonged rainfall on the island in order to improve the quality of the raw water in the lake.

Public health is Irish Water’s number one priority and this Boil Water Notice has been put in place as a precaution to protect customers.

Where risks to water quality are identified through Irish Water’s enhanced testing and monitoring programme, Boil Water Notices are issued in order to safeguard public health. In all instances immediate action is taken to address the cause of the issue in order to lift the notice as quickly as possible, in agreement with the HSE.

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water receive direct communication on this Boil Water Notice and are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled. 

Those who have concerns should contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278.

Customers can check if they are impacted by this Boil Water Notice by visiting the Water Quality section of our website and entering their property’s Eircode in the search bar. 

Water must be boiled for:  

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water. 

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.

Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Updates will be available on the Supply and Service Updates section of our website including a map of the affected area, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. Customers are advised to set their location on water.ie to view updates specific to their water supply. Further information in relation to the boil water notice is available on the Boil Water Notice section of our website.

Previous Updates

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE), Irish Water and Galway County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice for customers supplied by Inishbofin Public Water Supply with immediate effect. The notice, arising due a deterioration in the quality of treated water entering the public supply, has been put in place to protect the health of a population of approximately 156 customers. 

A map of the area affected is attached.  

Irish Water’s drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Galway County Council to resolve the situation with a view to having the notice lifted as quickly as possible. 

Rónan Daly, Irish Water’s Asset Operations Lead, has acknowledged the impact this notice will have on the community and apologised for the inconvenience to customers. 

We will continue to work closely with Galway County Council and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as quickly as it is safe to do so and safeguard the supply for the future."

Public health is Irish Water’s number one priority and this Boil Water Notice has been put in place as a precaution to protect customers." 

Where risks to water quality are identified through Irish Water’s enhanced testing and monitoring programme, Boil Water Notices are issued in order to safeguard public health. In all instances immediate action is taken to address the cause of the issue in order to lift the notice as quickly as possible, in agreement with the HSE.”

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water receive direct communication on this Boil Water Notice and are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled. 

Those who have concerns should contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278.

Customers can check if they are impacted by this Boil Water Notice by visiting the Water Quality section of the Irish Water website and entering their property’s Eircode in the search bar. 

Water must be boiled for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water. 

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.

Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Updates will be available on the Supply and Service Updates section of our website including a map of the affected area, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. Customers are advised to set their location on water.ie to view updates specific to their water supply. Further information in relation to the boil water notice is available from our Boil Water Notice section.

De réir comhairle ó Fheidhmeannacht na Seirbhíse Sláinte, agus ar mhaithe le sláinte an phobail, tá Fógra Uisce a Fhiuchadh á eisiúint láithreach ag Uisce Éireann i gcomhpháirtíocht le Comhairle Contae na Gaillimhe chun sláinte an 156 duine tá ina gcónaí ar an oileán a chosaint. Caithfear an fógra uisce a fhiuchadh a chuir i bhfeidhm mar gheall ar fhadhbanna cáilíochta uisce agus an t-éifeacht a d’fhéadfadh a bheith aige ar shláinte poiblí agus é ag dul amach san soláthar uisce. 

Dá réir sin, moltar go ndéanfaidh úsáideoirí  Scéim Soláthair Uisce Phoiblí Inis Bó Finne an uisce a fhiuchadh sula n-úsáidtear é.

Deir Rónán Daly, Uisce Éireann,

Tá muid i mbun oibre i láthair na huaire ag iarraidh na fadhbanna seo a dheisiú i gcomhpháirtíocht le Comhairle Contae na Gaillimhe chun slí a aimsiú ionas go mbeidh muid in ann an fógra a chrochadh chomh luath agus is féidir linn. Tá muid ag dul teagmháil a dhéanamh lenár gcuistimeirí leochailleacha. Ní mór meabhrú do mhuintir an oileáin go bhfuil an t-uisce sábháilte le’n ól nuair atá sé fiuchta.”

Is féidir glaoch a chur ar ár líne cuistaiméirí ar 1800 278 278 agus is féidir breis eolais a fháil maidir le Fógraí Uisce a Fhiuchadh ag www.water.ie/help/water-quality/.
 
Ní mór duit Uisce a fhiuchadh sna cásanna seo a leanas:

  • Uisce Óil
  • Deochanna a dhéantar le huisce
  • Ullmhú sailéad agus bianna den tsamhail chéanna, i gcás nach ndéantar iad a chócaráil sula n-itear iad
  • Fiacla a scuabadh
  • Oighear a dhéanamh 

Is féidir leat an t-uisce a úsáid sna cásanna seo a leanas:

  • Sláinteachas pearsanta, folcadh agus sruthlú leithris ach ná húsáid an t-uisce chun fiacla a scuabadh ná chun craosfholcadh a dhéanamh.
  • Fiuch an t-uisce go dtí go bhfuil sé ag fiuchadh go bríomhar agus lig dó fuarú. Clúdaigh é agus stóráil i gcuisneoir nó in áit fhionnuar é. Níl sé sábháilte uisce ón sconna te a ól.