Boil Water Notice lifted for Castletown/Ballyagran Public Water Supply

01 June 2022

Irish Water, working in partnership with Limerick City and County Council wishes to notify customers on the Castletown/Ballyagran Public Water Supply  that following the completion of remedial measures and the receipt of satisfactory monitoring results, the boil water notice issued on 19 May is now lifted with immediate effect. This decision follows consultation undertaken with the Health Service Executive (HSE).  

The notice was originally issued as a precaution due to inadequate disinfection because of UV treatment breakdown. Irish Water operation and compliance experts worked with colleagues in Limerick City and County Council to carry out the necessary works to enable the notice to be lifted as quickly as possible.

All consumers on the Castletown/Ballyagran Public Water Supply can now resume normal use of the water supply for drinking, food preparation and brushing teeth.

Water Operations Lead for Irish Water, Duane O’Brien said: “Irish Water and Limerick City and County Council wish to thank everyone for their patience, co-operation and assistance during this boil water notice and we greatly regret any inconvenience caused to homes and businesses in the community.

Irish Water and the Local Authority and the Health Service Executive Water Liaison Group will continue to meet and will review ongoing process control, monitoring and testing of the drinking water supply.

The Irish Water Customer Contact Centre (1800 278 278) is available to answer customer queries in relation to this water notice. Further information is available on our website.

Irish Water and Limerick City and County Council acknowledge the patience, cooperation and assistance of the general public during the period of the boil water notice and greatly regrets any inconvenience caused to householders and the business community.

Previous Updates

Following consultation with the Health Service Executive (HSE), Irish Water, working in partnership with Limerick City and County Council are placing the Castletown/Ballyagran Public Water Supply on a precautionary Boil Water Notice with immediate effect to protect the health of consumers. The notice is being put in place as it has come to the attention of Irish Water and Limerick City & County Council that the water supply served by the Castletown/Ballyagran Public Water Supply is potentially unsafe to drink due to inadequate disinfection because of UV treatment breakdown. This notice applies to all consumers supplied by the Castletown/Ballyagran Public Water Supply and a population of 1,204 is affected.

Customers can also check if they are impacted by this Boil Water Notice by visiting the Water Quality section of our website and entering their property’s Eircode in the search bar. 

Irish Water's primary focus is and always will be the protection of public health. Drinking water experts from Irish Water and limerick City and County Council are working to implement solutions to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible in consultation with the HSE. In the meantime, all customers on this supply are advised to boil and cool their water before use until further notice. 

Irish Water’s Duane O’Brien acknowledged the impact of this notice on the community and regrets the inconvenience to impacted customers, adding: 

Public health is Irish Water’s number one priority and we are working closely with Limerick City and County Council to restore drinking water quality for all impacted customers and to lift the Boil Water Notice as quickly as it is safe to do so, and in consultation with the HSE. We regret the impact that this BWN will have on the local community and would like to assure them that we are prioritising works to restore a safe water supply with a view of lifting the notice as soon as it is safe to do so.

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water will receive direct communication on this Boil Water Notice and are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled and cooled. In line with HSE advice on hand washing, Irish Water advises that the water remains suitable for this purpose and boiling the water is not required.

Water must be boiled for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water.

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Updates are available on the Supply and Service Updates section of our website, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278.