Boil Water Notice issued for Fán Glas Estate, Kilmeaden

17 February 2022

Information below is relevant until further updates appear here or on our Supply and Service Updates section.

Irish Water working in partnership with Waterford City and County Council have become aware of an issue which has resulted in the deterioration of a section of the Cast Iron mains water pipe supplying properties within the Fán Glas estate, Kilmeaden. This issue is resulting in inadequate levels of chlorine being being detected in the area. As a result of this and following consultation with the HSE, a BWN is being issued to all properties within the Fán Glas estate.

Irish Water and Waterford City and County Council are working on ensuring the boil water notice is lifted as soon as possible. This work will include intensive daily flushing of water pipes in the area for the next number of weeks. This may result in the water being discoloured during certain periods. Irish Water and Waterford City and County Council sincerely apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Speaking about the the Boil Water Notice, Irish Water’s Regional Operations Lead Ronan Walsh said; “Public health is Irish Water’s number one priority and this Boil Water Notice has been put in place as a precaution to protect customers. Where risks to water quality are identified through Irish Water’s enhanced testing and monitoring programme, Boil Water Notices are issued in order to safeguard public health. In all instances immediate action is taken to address the cause of the issue in order to lift the notice as quickly as possible, in agreement with the HSE.

It is important to note that water is still safe to use for hygiene purposes and Irish Water would like to remind customers to follow the HSE COVID-19 advice and ensure frequent handwashing. Customers can check if they are impacted by this Boil Water Notice by visiting the Water Quality section of our website and entering their property’s Eircode in the search bar.

Water must be boiled for:

  • Drinking;
  • Drinks made with water;
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating;
  • Brushing of teeth;
  • Making of ice - discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges. Make ice from cooled boiled water.

What actions should be taken:

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads);
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling;
  • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool. Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place. Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink;
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water;
  • Prepare infant feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times. If bottled water is used for the preparation of infant feeds it should be boiled once and cooled. If you are using bottled water for preparing baby food, be aware that some natural mineral water may have high sodium content. The legal limit for sodium in drinking water is 200mg per litre. Check the label on the bottled water to make sure the sodium or `Na' is not greater than 200mg per litre. If it is, then it is advisable to use a different type of bottled water. If no other water is available, then use this water for as short a time as possible. It is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Updates will be available on the Supply and Service Updates section of our website including a map of the affected area, on Twitter @IWCare and via our customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278.

Customers are advised to set their location on water.ie to view updates specific to their water supply. Further information is available on the Boil Water Notice section of our website.