Notice in place following detection of cryptosporidium in the Supply

Customers supplied by the Knock Airport Public Water Supply, Cloonlyon Group Water Scheme,  Cloonlyon National School and approximately 15 households are reminded that the Boil Water Notice put in place on 17 October remains in place, and water used for drinking, and or food preparation must be boiled before use.

Irish Water takes the issue of public health very seriously and is very conscious of the impact of every boil water notice on homes and businesses and that is why we try, working with the EPA and HSE, to get boil water notices lifted as quickly and  as safely as possible.
Irish Water and Mayo County Council met this morning (Friday 8 November) with the HSE  to discuss the Knock Airport  Public Water Supply Scheme Boil Water Notice and the requirements for lifting.

The installation of the UV disinfection system is progressing

The installation of the UV disinfection system is progressing and will be completed by the end of next week. This UV disinfection system will provide the barrier for Cryptosporidium which will safeguard the supply for the future. This will then be followed by a period of network flushing and verification monitoring.

The EPA and the HSE will be auditing the site on 22 November to confirm works completion to allow for the lifting of the Boil Water Notice. A further update will be made on the 22.

More information

For futher information and advice, visit our Boil Water Notice page or call our customer care helpline at 1850 278 278 which is open 24/7. Updates are available at Water Supply Updates.

Using water in a boil water notice

When to boil the water

  • Drinking 
  • Drinks made with water 
  • Preparation of salads and similar foods, which are not cooked prior to eating 
  • Brushing of teeth 
  • Making of ice
    • Discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers and filtered water in fridges
    • Make ice from cooled boiled water

What actions should be taken

  • Use water prepared for drinking when preparing foods that will not be cooked (e.g. washing salads).
  • Water can be used for personal hygiene, bathing and flushing of toilets but not for brushing teeth or gargling
  • When boiling water
    • Boil water by bringing to a vigorous, rolling boil (e.g. with an automatic kettle) and allow to cool
    • Cover and store in a refrigerator or cold place
  • Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink
  • Domestic water filters will not render water safe to drink 
  • Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure that they do not swallow the bathing water

HSE advice for making up infant formula

  • Where a Boil Water Notice is in place, you can prepare infant formula from tap water that has been boiled once (rolling boil for 1 minute) and cooled beforehand
  • Prepare infant feeds with tap water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been re-boiled several times.
  • Bottled water can also be used to make up infant formula but if it is used it should be boiled once and cooled. All bottled water, with the exception of natural mineral water, is regulated  to the same standard as drinking water. It is best not to use bottled water labelled as ‘Natural Mineral Water’ as it can have high levels of sodium (salt) and other minerals, although it rarely does. ‘Natural Mineral Water’ can be used if no other water is available, for as short a time as possible, as it is important to keep babies hydrated.
  • Ready-to-use formula that does not need added water can also be used.
  • Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

Update 17 October 2019

Boil Water Notice issued for Knock Airport Public Water Supply

Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Mayo County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice for those businesses and customers supplied by the Knock Airport Public Water Supply. This also affects Cloonlyon Group Water Scheme along with Knock Airport, Cloonlyon National School and approximately 15 households.

The Boil Water Notice has been put in place following the detection of cryptosporidium in the Knock Airport Public Water Supply. Cryptosporidium is a tiny parasite found in human and animal waste. If it is swallowed (ingested), it can cause a disease called cryptosporidiosis. The symptoms of cryptosporidiosis include fever, stomach upset, weight loss and diarrhoea. Cryptosporidium may be found in water if it has been contaminated or if there has been a problem with water treatment.

Please boil water before use until further notice

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Mayo County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible. Irish Water and Mayo County Council will continue to liaise with the Health Service Executive with a view to lifting the Boil Water Notice as soon as practicable.

In the meantime, all customers of this supply are advised to boil water before use until further notice.

Commenting, Ger Greally, Irish Water’s Asset Operations Water Lead, said “We are aware of the impact that this notice will have on the area affected. We advise customers of the Knock Airport Public Water Supply and the Cloonlyon Group Water Scheme to adhere to the Boil Water Notice until further notice. We will continue to work closely with Mayo County Council and the HSE to monitor the supply and lift the notice as quickly as it is safe to do so and safeguard the supply for the future. We will issue a further update as soon as more information is available.”

More information

 

For futher information and advice, visit our Boil Water Notice page or call our customer care helpline at 1850 278 278 which is open 24/7. Updates are available at Water Supply Updates.

Mayo

Back to the top