Following advice from the HSE, Irish Water and Kilkenny County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice on the Galmoy Replacement Water Supply Scheme and the Galmoy Group Water Scheme which serve approximately 120 houses in Co. Kilkenny. The disinfection process at the storage reservoir was compromised for a short period of time, and a precautionary boil water notice has been put in place to protect customers due to a concern that water supplied from the reservoir may be contaminated. Irish Water are arranging for the reservoir to be scoured, cleaned and disinfected over the coming days and it is hoped that this will resolve the issue and result in the lifting of the boil water notice within a relatively short period of time.

Irish Water is in the process of contacting all those affected by the Boil Water Notice.

Irish Water wish to apologise for the inconvenience caused.

Back to the top